East African Crowned Crane
East African crowned cranes are the largest of the African cranes. They have a wingspan of 6 ½ to 7 feet. And are the only African cranes that can sit in trees because of an elongated toe used to grasp the branches.
The reticulated giraffe is one of the nine subspecies of giraffe that live throughout Africa. Reticulated giraffes are usually found in Somalia but can also be found in neighboring parts of Kenya and Ethiopia.
Eland are the largest antelope in the world and are found throughout South Africa. They weigh between 1000 to 2000 pounds and are between five to six feet tall at the shoulder. Although they are extremely large animals, they can still jump almost six feet in the air most times jumping over other members of the herd to avoid predators.
European Fallow Deer
Fallow deer are found in Europe and come in three colors- dark brown, white and spotted. Just because a female fallow deer is one color does not mean her offspring will be the same color as her. In fact, she could give birth to any of the three color phases.
Asian Water Buffalo
Asian water buffalo are found in India, Nepal and Thailand. They can grow to over 2000 pounds. Water buffalo are helpful in farming because they are able to work in wet muddy conditions that aren’t ideal for horses or donkeys.
Rhea are found in South America and are the world’s fourth largest bird. They are about five feet tall and weigh up to 75 pounds. Because they are so large, they cannot fly; however, they can run up to 40 miles per hour and use their large wings for sudden stops and turns. Rhea can be either light grey or white in color.
North American Bison
North American bison come from the Great Plains area of western United States. At one point, millions of bison could be found roaming the Great Plains.
Watusi are cattle found in Africa and are also known as Ankole cattle. Watusi are generally dark red, but can also have white spots. They can even be dun or black in color, however red is the most common. Watusi have large heavy horns, about 19 inches in diameter and up to six feet from tip to tip.
African lions can be found in prides of 20 or more females and usually one dominant male.
Capybara are found in South America and are the world's largest rodent. They are about two feet tall and four feet long, and can weigh up to 150 pounds. They eat aquatic plant matter, fruit and vegetables.
American alligators come from the south eastern part of the United States, including Florida, Alabama, Mississippi and Louisiana. They have a very broad head and rounded snout, where crocodiles will have a narrow head with a pointed snout.
American Black Bear
The American black bear is the most common and widely distributed type of bear and are not always black. In fact, black bears can also be brown, blonde or even white. White black bears are called "Spirit Bears" and are generally rare. They are only found in Central and North British Columbia.
Bengal tigers are found throughout India, Bangladesh, Burma and Nepal. They are a solitary animal and both males and females have their own marked territory. They mark this territory by spraying urine on trees and rocks as well as scratching bark off of trees. Bengal tigers are known as one of nature's most feared predators and can kill animals over twice their size. They are considered nocturnal and will hunt only at night.
Burmese pythons are found in the rain forests of South East Asia. They can grow up to 25 feet long and weigh over 250 pounds. As their bodies grow, so does the size of their meals. They have been known to attack and eat humans in the wild.
Green Tree Python
The green tree python is found in Australia and New Guinea and is an endangered species. They live in the treetops of tropical, humid forests and coil up on the branches to wait for small rodents or birds to come by.
Two Toed Tree Sloth
Tree sloths are found in Central and South America. Two-toed sloths have two toes on their front feet and three toes on their back feet. Their close relative, the three-toed sloth has three toes on all four feet.
Peacocks are actually the male Peafowl. They are found throughout Sri Lanka and are considered as sacred symbols.
Gemsbok are large antelope found in Africa. They usually weigh over 500 pounds and are about four feet tall at the shoulder. They have long, black horns that resemble a spear and are slightly spiraled. Gemsbok like to live in herds of 10 to 30 members, usually made up of females and young. Adult males generally live alone.
Grant's zebra are found in the plains areas of Africa. Herds of zebras will be led by one male. Zebras will always travel as a herd and will never leave weak or young behind. Instead, the herd will slow their pace to accommodate the slower members.
Ostriches are the world’s largest birds and are found in Africa. They can be nine feet tall and weigh 350 pounds. Because they are so big, ostriches cannot fly.
De Brazza Monkey
De Brazza monkeys are also known as swamp monkeys because they live in the wetlands and forests of Africa. They are also very good swimmers and like to live in groups of up to 10 monkeys.
The red kangaroo is the largest kangaroo in the world and comes from Australia. They usually stay in groups of 100 or more which are called “mobs”.
Dromedary camels have only one hump. Their hump is not used to store water like most people think. Instead, it is used to store fat resources which are used when food and water is scarce. They will eat any vegetation they can find and can drink up to 50 gallons of water at a time.
Alpacas come from the Andes Mountain in South America. Suri are one type of alpaca that have long hair that sometimes resembles dreadlocks. This hair can come in any color, usually black, white, brown or red.